Dealer search
Use my location

NOTE: Your location could not be determined. To display the next nearest Dealer, please click on"Use my location" or enter the desired location details manually.

HomepageData protection and data security

Data protection and data security


The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), as well as on the basis of the Austrian Data Protection Law, DSG (in the version from May 25th 2018). The purpose of this data protection statement is to inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and processing of your data. We as Biohort GmbH as well as the Biohort Handel GmbH – hereinafter referred to as “Biohort”, are responsible for data processing in terms of data-protection law. If you have questions regarding the collection, process or use of your personal date, please contact us in writing:

Biohort GmbH
Pürnstein 43, 4120 Neufelden
E-Mail: datenschutz@biohort.at

Collection and processing of your data

As part of your order, newsletter subscription, application or visit to our website, we collect and process certain personal information related to you. The nature, scope and purpose of this data processing will be described below.

Order

In order for you to order via our shop and for us to further work on your order, we ned the following customer data: first name, last name, e-mail address, street, ZIP code, city, country and phone number. E-mail address and phone number are required to get in touch with you in case of queries concerning your order. Further, we require your credit card type, credit card number, expiration date and check digit of your credit card if you have opted for payment by credit card. Data regarding the payment by credit card are not collected by Biohort as the credit card payment is managed via our payment partner company Wirecard (www.wirecard-cee.com). Your data will always be transmitted encoded via SSL method (min. 128 Bit) via the internet. If “purchase on account” has been selected, you are asked to provide your date of birth as well. Further information can be found via general terms and conditions for purchase on account.

Risk & credit check

Biohort itself does not perform a risk and credit check. Credit card payments are managed by our partner company Wirecard (www.wirecard-cee.com). Payment via “purchase on account” are managed via our partner Payolution (payolution GmbH, Am Euro-Platz 2, 1120 Wien). Specific data, which are used for the credit check, are not forwarded to Biohort.

Application data

You have the possibility to send an application to Biohort via our website. These transmitted data will be used only internally for the purpose of recruiting and will not be forwarded to third parties. You are at any time free to request these data to be deleted.

Newsletter and e-mail advertisement

If you register for our newsletter and thus give us the permission, we will process your name and e-mail address for the purpose of sending our newsletter. Your personal data will be stored until you unsubscribe from the newsletter respectively until the withdrawal of your consent and will be not forwarded to third parties. You can withdraw your consent at any time respectively cancel the subscription of our newsletter by sending a message to ecommerce@biohort.at, by clicking on the link to unsubscribe at the end of every newsletter or notify us in any other way. Further, you explicitly allow us to send you valuable information regarding the respective purchase intention, after you have indicated a clear purchase intention (e.g. products in your cart).

Visit of our website / use of cookies

In the course of you visiting our website, we collect personal data in a technically necessary extent (name of the accessed data, date and time of your retrieval, amount of data transferred, message about successful retrieval, browser type besides version, the operating system of the user, referrer URL and the requesting provider). We cannot associate this information with specific individuals or with data from other data sources. We point out, that when visiting our website cookies are used. Cookies are small files or other forms of information storage that are transmitted from our web server or third-party web servers to the users' web browsers and stored there for later retrieval. The cookies used when visiting our website are for the sole purpose of simplifying the shopping process (for example by storing the items stored in a cart) and to enable the use of certain functions of our web shop. The cookies we use will be deleted from your hard drive after the end of the browser session (session cookies). The collection of this data is based on § 96 Abs. 3 TKG.

Furthermore, we also use cookies for the statistical analysis of the use of our website as part of the web analysis service Google Analytics (see below). The collection of this data is based on Article 6 para 1 lit. f DS-GVO.

If you have previously agreed thereto in accordance with Article 6 para 1 lit a DS-GVO, during your visit to our website cookies from third-party providers are used for the purpose of collecting and evaluating your user behaviour. By using our website, you agree to the use of cookies. The notification of the use of cookies is made by showing a banner when you first visit our website.

Utilisation and processing of your data

The data you provide will be processed solely to handle your order and fulfil the contract between you and Biohort. Data processing is based on the legal basis of Art 6 para 1 lit b DS-GVO. After completion of the contract and full payment of the purchase price, your data will be archived and deleted after expiration of the tax and commercial retention periods or the deadlines in accordance with the Product Liability Act, unless you have consented to the further use of your data.

Your personal data will only be forwarded to third parties or otherwise disclosed if this is necessary for the purpose of contract execution or settlement or if you have given your consent. As part of the order processing, for example, the service providers we use here (for example, shipping companies, logistics companies, payment service providers) receive the necessary data for order and order processing. In the case of a statutory provision, an official order or an official investigation, however, we are legally obliged to provide the respective data to the authority.

Data protection

Your contract data will be encoded and transmitted via SSL over the Internet. We secure our website and other systems by technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or dissemination of your data by unauthorized persons.

Geo localisation 

We are using geo localisation to make it easier for you to find a Biohort dealer close to you via our homepage. We are technically able to determine the location of your internet user based on the IP address. Further, we use geo localisation to show you the right products, prices and taxes of the respective country in our online shop.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC ("Google"), 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. As part of "Google Analytics", cookies are set on your computer to statistically evaluate your use of our website. We've entered into a contract with Google to process the order data. The information generated by these cookies about your use of this website (including your IP address) is anonymized before it is stored on Google servers, so that it can no longer be assigned to a computer. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. For more information on how to handle user data on Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en. You can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookies and related to your use of the website as well as the processing of the anonymized data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: tools.google. com / dlpage / gaoptout? hl = DE. However, please be aware that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Google remarketing

This website uses Google's interest-based advertising program, Google Remarketing. Third parties, including Google, place ads on websites on the Internet using cookies stored based on your previous visits to our website. You may disable Google's use of cookies for these purposes by visiting the Google Advertising Disabling page at http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/. Alternatively, you can disable the use of third-party cookies by visiting the opt-out page of the Network Advertising Initiative at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/. By using our website, you agree to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described here and for the purpose stated above. Please be aware that Google has its own privacy policies that are independent of ours. We assume no responsibility or liability for these policies and procedures. Please refer to Google's Privacy Policy before using our website: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ .

Google Maps

We partially integrate Google Maps from Google LLC, 1600 Amphithe-atre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, an interactive map display service, on our web pages. Hereby we enable you to have our trading partners displayed. We also show you our company location using Google Maps. When you access the websites on which Google Maps is integrated, certain information, in particular your IP address, the browser software you use and your settings are collected by Google, are transferred to the USA and stored. Google collects and stores this data on its own responsibility and evaluates it for its own purposes. Google LLC is certified for the US-European Privacy Agreement "Privacy Shield", which ensures compliance with the data protection level applicable in the EU. Google's Terms of Use can be viewed at http://www.google.de/intl/at/policies/terms/regional.html, and the additional Google Maps Terms of Service can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/de_US/help/terms_maps.html. For details on privacy related to the use of Google Maps, please visit the Google Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=at. If you would like to contradict data collection and processing by Google LLC, you can do so at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Google AdWords Conversion Tracking

For our online offer, we use Google's "Google AdWords" service and, in this context, Google Inc.'s "Google Conversion Tracking", 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, ("Google"). Google Conversion Tracking sets a cookie for so-called conversion tracking when you click on an AdWords ad. If you select certain pages of our online offer, Google and we may, based on the aforementioned cookies, acknowledge that you have clicked on a corresponding ad and have been redirected to our online offering. If you do not want to participate in Google Conversion Tracking, you have the option to opt-out of this usage. For this you can simply deactivate the corresponding cookie of the Google Conversion Tracking via your Internet browser. In this case, an entry in the conversion tracking statistics is omitted. For additional information about Google's privacy policy, visit the following website: http://www.google.at/policies/privacy/ .

Criteo

On our web pages, pseudonymised information about the surfing behaviour of the website visitors is collected and stored for marketing purposes by the technologies of Criteo GmbH, Gewürzmühlstraße 11, 80538 Munich. These data are stored in cookies on the visitor's computer. The cookies have a term of up to 13 months. The services use algorithms to analyse the pseudonymized recorded surfing behaviour, in order to then be able to display targeted product recommendations as personalized advertising banners on other websites (so-called publishers). Criteo does not collect personally identifiable information, such as your name, IP or other information that is clearly referring to you. The set cookies receive a random identifier. If cookies are deleted, they will be lost. The transmission of data to Criteo and the personalised display of advertising are carried out as stated above on the basis of your consent and our legitimate interest. The further processing is carried out independently by Criteo on the basis of their legitimate interest. For information on Criteo's privacy policy, please visit: www.criteo.com/de/privacy/.

Utilisation of social media plugins

We use plugins from the social network YouTube www.youtube.com and Facebook: www.facebook.com, which are owned by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA and Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, United States is operated. For this purpose, we use a two-stage procedure under which you can give your consent to the processing of data by the operator of the social networks in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR. Data is only transmitted to the operator of the social network when users click on one of the displayed icons and thus agree to the transmission of the data to the operator of the social network. Only after such approval is a connection established from your browser to the respective social network.

The social networks receive information about your visit to our websites via the plugin. If you're signed in to YouTube or Facebook, your visit can be associated with your social network account. Any interactions with the plugin can be stored by the operator of the network. Information about the use of data collected by the respective social network can be found on the company's website
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/intl/en/yt/about/policies/#community-guidelines
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

 

Rights as affected person

You have the right to information about your personal data, as well as the right to rectification or deletion or limitation of processing. Likewise, they may object processing and have the right to transfer of your personal data in a structured, machine-readable form. For all mentioned rights please contact the contact details of the responsible person.

Right of complain

You also have the right to file a complaint with a regulatory authority. For Austria, this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, Telephone: +43 1 52 152-0, E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at, Web: https://www.dsb.gv.at/ ,